Calendar of Events 2015

September 

September 11, Friday

Chestnuts and Pearls : Opening Reception “a walk with Nature and Equines” by: Kristin Warning ” and  “Wild”Sharon Bussert 6:00 pm-9:00pm

September 12, Saturday

The Arts Council of Southern Indiana: Opening Reception 1:00pm-4:00pm

September 18, Thursday

Revelry Boutique-Gallery: The Level Gaze Show at Revelry Boutique-Gallery 11:00am

September 25, Friday
Start of the 2015 Photo Biennial

 

Chestnuts and Pearls : Opening Reception ” a walk with Nature and Equines” by: Kristin Warning and  “Wild” by: Sharon Bussert 6:00 pm-9:00pm

 

Craft(s) Gallery: “ENSCONCED” Opening 5:00pm-7:30pm
F.A.T Friday Trolley Hop 6:00-10:30
Block Party Handmade Boutique : “Amber Estes Thienman”
Studio Works by Zoom Group : “Photosynthesis” Opening 5:30 am-8:00pm
Kaviar Forge Opening 6:00 pm-9:00pm

Copper and Kings: Opening “The Art of Rock: Transcending Sound” 9:00pm-12:00am

Kick off Party 9:00om-12:00 am at Copper and Kings

 

September 26, Saturday

Jeffersonville Township Public Library, Main Branch Kick off Roof Top Opener 6:00pm-8:00pm

September 30, Wednesday
Paul Paletti Gallery Opening Reception : “Michael Kenna” 5:00 pm-8:00 pm

October

October 1, Thursday
Midwest SPE Conference All Day
Midwest SPE Conference Registration @ Seelbach 12:00-5:00pm

Midwest SPE Abelardo Morell, Medallion Ballroom: 6:00-7:00pm
Photographer Forum at Paul Paletti Gallery 7:00pm 8:30pm
Bardstown Art Gallery: “Focused” Opening 5:00pm-7:30pm

October 2, Friday
St.James Art Fair :10:00am-6:00pm
First Friday Gallery Hop 5:00pm- 9:00pm
Midwest SPE Conference: All Day

Midwest SPE Conference : James Rhem 1:00pm-2:00pm (Medallion Ballroom )

Midwest SPE Conference :Jon Satrom 2:00pm-3:00pm( Medallion Ballroom )

Midwest SPE Conference: Dan Estabrook 3:00pm-4:00pm (Medallion Ballroom)

 Midwest SPE Conference: Lori Nix 4:00pm-5:00pm (Medallion Ballroom)

The Art Museum, University of Kentucky: Nina Katchadourian, Robert C. May Lecture Series, 4:00pm

Louisville Visual Art, PUBLIC : Opening Reception “Context of Unraveling (continued)” by: Carrie Burr 6:00pm-8:00pm

Swanson Contemporary: “Cinco Etapas de Duelo” by: James Robert Southard &”Portraits from Yesterday’s Enemies” by: Michael Brohm 6:00pm-9:00pm

Wayside Opening: Reception 5:00pm -8:00pm
Art Sanctuary: “Billy Name” Reception

Pyro Gallery : Opening Reception 5:00pm-9:00pm

October 3, Saturday
St. James Art Fair : 10:00am-6:00pm
Midwest SPE Conference: All Day

Midwest SPE  Conference Steve Gompf 1:00pm – 2:00pm

Midwest SPE  Linda Adele Goodine : 5:00pm-6:00pm

The Mammoth “Shutter Release: Louisville’s Adaptive Reuse” by: Aron Conway and Nerissa Sparkman, 7:00pm-11:30pm

RIT “BIG SHOT” At Churchill Downs 8:00pm-9:00pm

Art Sanctuary: Billy Name and Exploding Plastic Inevitable Party 9:00pm- 12:00am
Art Sanctuary : showing of “The Chelsea Girls” 6:00pm-9:00pm

Midwest SPE Conference Dance Party at The Rathskeller

Baxter Avenue Film Works : Midnight showing of “Pecker”

Consider Boutique : Opening Reception “Sheri Wright” 6:00pm-8:00pm 

 

October 4, Sunday
St. James Art Fair: 10:00am-6:00pm
Midwest SPE Conference
Portfolio Reviews
Gallery Hertz Opening: “ Great Photographs by Extraordinarily Gifted Photographers” 1:00pm-4:00 pm

Sojourn Gallery: “Shelby Park Dreams” 7:00pm-9:00pm  Artist Talk 7:45pm 

Art Sanctuary : showing of “The Chelsea Girls” 6:00-9:00pm

October 7, Wednesday

Jeffersonville Township Public Library: Artist Lecture “The Key to My Grandfather’s House” by: Dave Imbrongo 6:00pm-7:00pm

October 8, Thursday

Jeffersonville Township Public Library : Artist Workshop “Art in Everyday Life” by: Jinn Bugg

October 9, Friday
Indiana University Southeast : “ Dr. Ray Wallace” Opening: 5:00pm-7:00pm

Lettersong Calligraphy Studio and Gallery: Opening Reception “Paradise Lost and Found” by:Melissa Donald 6:00pm-9:00pm

October 10, Saturday
Brick Street Opening:”Disparate Paths”  By:  David Modica and Christopher Fryer

October 11, Sunday
Jewish Community Center : “Tim McCoy” 2:00pm-4:00pm

October 13, Tuesday

Gallery Janjobe: Opening Reception ” Patricia Brock Photography” 6:00pm-8:00pm

October 15, Thursday
Ivy Tech Opening Reception

Hanover College: Opening Reception “Bernie Kasper” 5:00pm-7:30pm

West Street Art Center: Opening Reception “Robert Ladislas Derr, Rachael Banks, And Lauren Wesley” 5:00pm-7:00pm

 

October 16, Friday
Carnegie Center for Art and History :”Photography Since the Millennium” curated by CJ Pressma 6:00pm -8:00pm

October 22, Thursday
Weber Gallery: “Frozen Shadows”Louisville Youth Photography Collective by Tom LeGoff and Deena Fitzpatrick 5:00-7:30

October 23, Friday

University of Louisville Hite Art Institute’s Belknap Gallery in Schneider Hall, “Milton Rogovin and the Photography of Conscience” 8:30 am

University of Louisville, Belknap Gallery : Social Documentation through the Mysteries of Portraiture 9:00am

West Street Art Center :  Madison Art Hop Gallery Talk “Robert Ladislas Derr, Rachael Banks, and Lauren Wesley” 5:00pm-9:00pm

October 24, Saturday
Gallery K : Opening 8:00 pm- 11:00pm

Louis’s The Ton: “Mash Up” Gallery Opening 8:00pm-11:00pm

October 25,Sunday

Actor’s Theatre Gallery :Opening Recption: Kentucky Women Photographers Network “Maps of Imagination” Reception 5:30pm- 8:00pm

October 30, Friday
F.A.T. Friday Trolley Hop: 6:00pm-10:30pm

November

November 5, Thursday
Photography Forum at Paul Paletti Gallery 7:00-8:30pm

November 6, Friday
First Friday Trolley Hop : 5:00pm-9:00pm

 

 

November 7, Saturday
Biennial closing Reception , Tim Faulkner Gallery 7:00pm- 11:00 pm

November 13, Friday

Hanover College : Second Reception “Bernie Kasper” 5:00pm-7:30pm

West Street Art Center: Second Reception “Robert Ladislas Derr, Rachael Banks, And Lauren Wesley” 5:00pm-7:00pm